Norfolk Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Norfolk Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Norfolk AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Norfolk Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Norfolk VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Norfolk Crime Index 135275774.24479.3
 
Norfolk Violent Crimes 1844787.1553.5
Norfolk Murders 28127
Norfolk Rapes 10042.733.1
Norfolk Robberies 948404.7205.8
Norfolk Aggravated Assaults 768327.8336.5
 
Norfolk Property Crimes 116834987.13906.1
Norfolk Burglaries 1614689813.2
Norfolk Larceny/Thefts 90323855.42601.7
Norfolk Motor Vehicle Thefts 1037442.7501.5
 
Norfolk Arsons 1  7632.44N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Norfolk crime collection area population of 234,266.
  • Norfolk crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Norfolk crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Norfolk

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Norfolk crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Norfolk crime level is worse than national average.

 NORFOLK STATISTICS
 Norfolk Population: 234403
 Male Population: 119830
 Female Population: 114573
 Households: 86210
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.45
Norfolk Population
Norfolk Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Norfolk | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement